What's coming up at Junior King's | Junior King's, Canterbury

HALF TERM

00:00 Saturday 27 May

NO SATURDAY SCHOOL

00:00 Saturday 27 May

Friends' Coffee Morning

08:20 Friday 2 June

Boarders return and supper

18:00 Sunday 4 June

Year 7 School Examinations (Mon-Weds)

00:00 Monday 5 June

Year 5 Trip to Wartime Tunnels, Dover Castle

09:00 Monday 5 June

Cricket: U9A (A) v Wellesley House

14:00 Monday 5 June

8L Trip to British Museum

00:00 Tuesday 6 June

CE Exams week (Tues-Fri)

00:00 Tuesday 6 June

Year 4 Parents' Evening

16:30 Tuesday 6 June

Visiting Artist, Catherine Tutton (Year 4)

00:00 Wednesday 7 June

Reception classes - ‘Pilgrimage’ to Canterbury

00:00 Wednesday 7 June

Cricket: U12A XI (H) v Wellesley House

14:00 Wednesday 7 June

Cricket: U12B XI (A) v Wellesley House

14:00 Wednesday 7 June

Cricket: Colts A (H) v Wellesley House

14:00 Wednesday 7 June

Cricket: Colts B (A) v Wellesley House

14:00 Wednesday 7 June

Rounders: U13C & U11B (H) v Northbourne Park

14:15 Wednesday 7 June

Rounders: U11A (A) v Wellesley House

14:15 Wednesday 7 June

Rounders: U13A & B (H) v Wellesley House

14:30 Wednesday 7 June

Year 6 Trip to Lullingstone Villa

00:00 Thursday 8 June

Year 4 production: The Enchanted Forest - Dress rehearsal

10:30 Thursday 8 June

Year 4 production: The Enchanted Forest - Performance to parents (Barn)

14:30 Thursday 8 June

Friends' Coffee Morning - Opening of Art and DT Summer Exhibition (Design Building)

00:00 Friday 9 June

Start of The Junior King's Summer Arts Event

00:00 Friday 9 June

8L Trip to The Globe, London 'Romeo and Juliet'

14:00 Friday 9 June

Junior House Field Events

14:00 Friday 9 June

Middle School Field Events

15:00 Friday 9 June

Exam Candidates' Concert (Recital Room)

16:30 Friday 9 June

Friends' Coffee Morning - Art and DT Summer Exhibition (Design Building)

00:00 Saturday 10 June

Sports Day

11:00 Saturday 10 June

Boarders' Activity: Beach Visit

08:00 Sunday 11 June

Joint Prep Schools' Evensong, Canterbury Cathedral (Choir)

18:30 Sunday 11 June

Canterbury Tales / Year 8 Leavers' play rehearsals (all week by rota)

00:00 Monday 12 June

Last day for entries to the Autumn Calendar

00:00 Monday 12 June

Whole School Photographs

08:00 Monday 12 June

Guitar and Percussion Workshop (Recital Room)

18:15 Monday 12 June

Milner Challenge: Year 7 East Sussex Expedition (13th-15th June)

00:00 Tuesday 13 June

Cricket: Summers Cup Final (subject to qualification)

00:00 Tuesday 13 June

Boys' Tennis: U13A (H) v Sandwich Tech (Aegon League)

15:15 Tuesday 13 June

Cricket: 2nd XI (H) v Dover College

14:00 Wednesday 14 June

Cricket: U11A Kent College Junior (A) 6-a-side competition

14:00 Wednesday 14 June

Cricket: U11B (H) v Lorenden

14:00 Wednesday 14 June

Rounders: U11B (H) v Dover College

14:15 Wednesday 14 June

Staff meeting

16:30 Wednesday 14 June

School Council meeting

12:30 Thursday 15 June

Rounders: U9A & B (H) v Sutton Valence

13:45 Thursday 15 June

Cricket: U9A & B (A) v Ashford Prep

14:00 Thursday 15 June

Cricket: U9C & D (H) v Ashford Prep

14:00 Thursday 15 June

Cricket: U11 House Matches (Round 3)

15:15 Thursday 15 June

IAPS Athletics at The Julie Rose Stadium

00:00 Friday 16 June

K'Nex Challenge Year 6

08:00 Friday 16 June

Friends' Coffee Morning

08:20 Friday 16 June

Nursery Sports Day

09:00 Friday 16 June

Pre-Prep Sports Day

13:15 Friday 16 June

Second Exeat (Junior House)

16:15 Friday 16 June

Second Exeat (Years 5-8)

16:45 Friday 16 June

ABRSM Theory Exams

00:00 Saturday 17 June

Friends of Junior King's Summer Ball

19:00 Saturday 17 June

Fencing: England Youth Championships, Hatfield

00:00 Sunday 18 June

Boarders return

19:00 Sunday 18 June

Year 2 Taster Session at Junior House

09:00 Monday 19 June

Pre-Prep Transition and Welcome Afternoon

13:00 Monday 19 June

Cricket: U9 House Matches (Round 3)

14:00 Monday 19 June

Final Calendar Meeting

16:15 Monday 19 June

New Pupil Welcome Day (Year 3 and above)

00:00 Tuesday 20 June

K'Nex Final (subject to qualification) (Year 6)

08:30 Tuesday 20 June

Year 8 Leavers' Production "Grimm" - Dress Rehearsal (Barn)

09:00 Tuesday 20 June

Year 8 Leavers' Production "Grimm" - Performance to Parents (Barn)

19:00 Tuesday 20 June

Year 3 Greek Day

00:00 Wednesday 21 June

Rounders: U13A & U11A (A) IAPS Tournament at Holmewood House

00:00 Wednesday 21 June

LAMDA Exams

00:00 Wednesday 21 June

Cricket: 1st & 3rd XI (H) v Wellesley House

14:00 Wednesday 21 June

Cricket: 2nd XI (A) v Wellesley House

14:00 Wednesday 21 June

Rounders: U13B & C (A) v King's Rochester

14:15 Wednesday 21 June

Year 5 Canoe Wild

00:00 Thursday 22 June

Rounders: U9A The Calderwood Cup (H)

13:00 Thursday 22 June

Rounders: U9B (A) v St Lawrence

13:30 Thursday 22 June

Cricket: U8A (A) v Sutton Valence (8-a-side)

14:00 Thursday 22 June

Cricket: U8B (A) v Sutton Valence (10-a-side)

14:00 Thursday 22 June

Cricket: U9A & B (H) v Sutton Valence (10-a-side)

14:00 Thursday 22 June

Pre-Concert Drinks and Tour of the Art & DT Exhibition (DT Block)

17:15 Thursday 22 June

Summer Concert (Barn)

18:15 Thursday 22 June

Friends' Coffee Morning

08:20 Friday 23 June

Canterbury Tales rehearsal at The King's School

09:00 Friday 23 June

Cricket: Colts A (H) v Lady Barn House

14:00 Friday 23 June

Year 4 French Spectacle (Herbert Music School)

15:00 Friday 23 June

Rounders: U13B & C (H) v Dover College

15:00 Friday 23 June

Spanish Exchange arrives

17:00 Friday 23 June

Year 5 trip to Battle of Britain Memorial, Capel-le-Ferne

09:00 Saturday 24 June

Canterbury Tales rehearsals

09:00 Saturday 24 June

Boys' & Girls' Tennis: U13 (H) v Kent College

13:30 Saturday 24 June

Cricket: 1st & 3rd XI (H) v Duke of York's

14:00 Saturday 24 June

Cricket: 2nd XI (A) v Duke of York's

14:00 Saturday 24 June

Rounders: U13A, B & C (A) v Duke of York's

14:15 Saturday 24 June

Fencing: LPJS King's Canterbury, Rec Centre

00:00 Sunday 25 June

Boarders' Activity: Superteams Day

08:00 Sunday 25 June

Eucharist with Rev. Roger Marsh (Music School) (Choir)

10:00 Sunday 25 June

The King's School New Pupils' Barbecue

12:30 Sunday 25 June

Year 8 Trip to Aberdovey, Wales (departs 26/6 - returns 30/6)

00:00 Monday 26 June

India Week

00:00 Monday 26 June

Year 3 Greek Tales - Dress Rehearsal to Year 2 and Year 4 (Barn)

11:00 Monday 26 June

Rounders: U9 House Matches (Round 3)

13:45 Monday 26 June

Junior House Concert (Barn)

17:00 Tuesday 27 June

Middle School Concert (Barn)

18:30 Tuesday 27 June